2011 IKA Kite Course Racing World Championships

Westerland, Sylt

Results as of 14:56 on July 3, 2011

Course Racing Men Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 3, To count: 9, Entries: 64, Scoring system: Alternative Low Point System
Rank Division Lycra Name NAT Sponsors R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Open Division Men 147 John Heineken Ozone Mike's Lab Tectonics Fins (0.7) 0.7 0.7 (2.0 RDG) 0.7 0.7 (2.0) 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 11.0 6.3
2nd Open Division Men 5 Adam Koch Ozone MikesLab Rista Fins Sherman Lake Marina (3.0) 2.0 2.0 0.7 (3.0) 2.0 0.7 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 25.4 16.4
3rd Open Division Men 122 Bryan Lake Cabrinha Cabrinha, True AMes, Dakine, Pleskunas Design, (9.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 5.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 (7.0) 57.0 34.0
4th Production Division Men 67 sky solbach North North ION 2.0 4.0 3.0 RDG 3.0 (16.0) 3.0 (9.0) (7.0) 7.0 6.0 4.0 4.0 68.0 36.0
5th Open Division Men 123 kerneur julien TAKOON RRD TAKOON, RRD raceboard, ION, FREEBOOST 6.0 (8.0) 3.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (12.0) 8.0 (10.0) 69.0 39.0
6th Open Division Men 59 damien leroy Cabrinha Alex Aguera The Black Dog, Corner Five, GOPRO, Lynch Associates, NPX 4.0 5.0 (7.0) (9.0) 4.0 (65.0 DSQ) 5.8 RDG 4.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 5.0 123.8 42.8
7th Production Division Men 25 maxime nocher north,ion,mormaii, baticoncept,trainning north (17.0) (65.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 5.0 8.3 RDG 8.0 6.0 (11.0) 5.0 5.0 6.0 147.3 54.3
8th Open Division Men 61 Rolf van der Vlugt Airush Airush Protest, Ion (12.0) (21.0) 9.0 (11.0) 6.0 7.0 6.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 100.0 56.0
9th Open Division Men 133 chip wasson Ozone Miken Zajicek Reista Fins, Hyperflex wetsuits,Kaenon sunglasses 7.0 (13.0) 8.0 6.0 (14.0) 6.0 5.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 (12.0) 106.0 67.0
10th Open Division Men 4 bruno sroka Cabrinha 5.0 10.0 10.0 (16.0) 8.0 (65.0 DSQ) 7.0 12.0 9.0 10.0 (13.0) 9.0 174.0 80.0
11th Production Division Men 130 olivier dansin north, ion, cool shoes, pharmabag, promo glisse, microfins north 10.0 (65.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 (65.0 DNC) 10.0 10.0 13.0 12.0 8.0 (14.0) 11.0 230.0 86.0
12th Open Division Men 3 Adam Vance Ozone Rista Fins, Radvance Kiteboarding 8.0 11.0 11.0 (15.0) 10.0 (65.0 BFD) 12.0 11.2 RDG 10.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 187.2 94.2
13th Open Division Men 121 Andrew Koch Ozone Mike Lab Team Fluid 11.0 9.0 17.0 10.0 20.0 11.0 15.0 8.0 13.0 (65.0 DNC) (29.0) (65.0 DNC) 273.0 114.0
14th Production Division Men 148 Blazej Ozog North North Etisoft, ION (65.0 DNF) 14.0 15.0 13.0 9.0 8.0 13.0 10.0 22.0 15.0 (23.0) (26.0) 233.0 119.0
15th Production Division Men 124 Tomek Janiak RRD RRD ABCSURF.pl; CHILLYTILLY.pl 10.0 RDG 14.0 RDG 12.0 (24.0) (23.0) 18.0 17.0 18.0 (30.0) 14.0 11.0 8.0 199.0 122.0
16th Open Division Men 138 Wilson Veloso Junior Advance 25.0 18.0 (65.0 DNC) (29.0) 13.0 9.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 13.0 12.0 (65.0 DNC) 294.0 135.0
17th Open Division Men 7 Victor Adamo CABRINHA CABRINHA bad boy, npx 18.0 7.0 16.0 14.0 (19.0) 19.0 16.0 15.0 (28.0) 16.0 16.0 (22.0) 206.0 137.0
18th Production Division Men 6 luca marcis Rrd Rrd (22.0) 19.0 21.0 (22.0) 15.0 (32.0) 11.0 14.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 16.0 232.0 156.0
19th Production Division Men 94 James Johnsen North kiteboarding North kiteboarding (29.0) 22.0 (65.0 BFD) (65.0 BFD) 11.0 20.0 RDG 18.0 19.0 18.0 17.0 17.0 23.0 324.0 165.0
20th Open Division Men 129 Pedro Montenegro North Xtreme Race Conserpa (23.0) (33.0) (26.0) 23.0 21.0 16.0 19.0 20.0 16.0 23.0 15.0 18.0 253.0 171.0
21st Production Division Men 8 Sergio Perera Freestyle: F-One; Race: RRD Freestyle: F-One; Race: RRD TERMIKO, WALA, ITACUPA, Junta de Andalucia. (65.0 DNF) (39.0) 20.0 (65.0 DNC) 32.0 14.0 20.0 21.0 17.0 21.0 20.0 15.0 349.0 180.0
22nd Production Division Men 2 Dirk Hanel North Kiteboarding North Kiteboarding Matador, ION, Oakley, Swox 26.0 24.0 23.0 20.0 (42.0) 13.0 24.0 17.0 (27.0) 21.4 RDG 16.7 RDG (30.0) 284.1 185.1
23rd Production Division Men 10 Florian Gruber North North Nutcase, ION, Club Mistral(SkyRider) 28.0 (65.0 DSQ) 18.0 (31.0) 24.0 28.0 22.0 25.0 21.0 22.0 (65.0 DNC) 17.0 366.0 205.0
24th Open Division Men 106 Samuel Stal Ozone Costum VVW Heist Chiemsee (65.0 DNF) 35.0 (36.0) (44.0) 29.0 23.0 35.0 29.0 14.0 18.0 22.0 14.0 364.0 219.0
25th Open Division Men 9 bram hoogendijk peter lynn woody cookie 27.0 38.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 25.0 22.0 25.0 31.0 20.0 19.0 (65.0 DNC) 21.0 423.0 228.0
26th Open Division Men 56 Bjoern Rune Jensen Cabrinha Alex Aguera Maxim 13.0 6.0 14.0 12.0 38.0 30.0 30.0 23.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 426.0 231.0
27th Production Division Men 105 Salih Cakir Cabrinha Cabrinha Kite Academy TR, Mystic (65.0 DNF) 25.0 27.0 (65.0 BFD) 17.0 21.0 38.0 (65.0 DSQ) 25.0 27.0 32.0 20.0 427.0 232.0
28th Open Division Men 127 Stefano Rista   16.0 27.0 24.0 21.0 (51.0) (37.0) 33.0 35.0 (36.0) 31.0 24.0 24.0 359.0 235.0
29th Production Division Men 50 Paulino Pereira ROYAL KITEBOARDING ROYAL KITEBOARDING Boarderclubportugal, windspirit (65.0 DNC) 29.0 13.0 18.0 (65.0 DNC) 17.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 24.0 26.0 26.0 19.0 432.0 237.0
30th Open Division Men 22 Mike Martin Ozone Woody cookie Spinout / Windtravel (65.0 DNF) (40.0) 31.0 27.0 22.0 29.0 27.0 30.0 (40.0) 25.0 18.0 31.0 385.0 240.0
31st Production Division Men 139 Viktoras Seputa North North Windigo, ION 33.0 (36.0) 32.0 (37.0) (39.0) 34.5 RDG 23.0 24.0 26.0 24.0 19.0 25.0 352.5 240.5
32nd Production Division Men 26 Filip Porzucek Ozone 77 Project Dakine, Epinephrine, Underwave 30.0 26.0 34.0 36.0 (40.0) 24.0 (40.0) 36.0 (37.0) 29.0 28.0 28.0 388.0 271.0
33rd Open Division Men 57 Patrick Rynne Cabrinha Cabrinha/Alex Aguera Ronstan, Velocitek, Patagonia 24.0 23.0 22.0 19.0 26.0 (65.0 DNF) 44.0 26.0 23.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 467.0 272.0
34th Open Division Men 11 Ivan Doronin Cabrinha Moscowkite (65.0 DNC) 31.0 30.0 25.0 (43.0) (38.0) 29.0 32.0 34.0 34.0 27.0 33.0 421.0 275.0
35th Production Division Men 119 Joey Pasquali Royal Royal 15.0 12.0 (65.0 DNC) 17.0 28.0 15.0 (65.0 DNC) 22.0 47.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 481.0 286.0
36th Production Division Men 32 Miguel Villar Quetglas Ozone Ozone (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNC) 28.0 34.0 35.0 (42.0) 26.0 41.0 38.0 32.0 31.0 36.0 473.0 301.0
37th Open Division Men 24 Kyle Touhey Naish 32.0 34.0 35.0 (39.0) 31.0 39.0 (65.0 DNC) 37.0 33.0 33.0 (65.0 DNC) 29.0 472.0 303.0
38th Production Division Men 140 Benjamin Todd North Kite Boarding North Kite Boarding Funsport/Deadman/C-Skins (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNC) 39.0 28.0 (65.0 DNF) 27.0 31.0 65.0 RAF 35.0 28.0 25.0 29.3 RDG 502.3 307.3
39th Production Division Men 65 Alberto Prieto Ozone Aguera Kiteloose 21.0 (32.0) 29.0 26.0 30.0 (33.0) 21.0 27.0 (39.0) 65.0 DNE 65.0 DNE 27.0 415.0 311.0
40th Open Division Men 149 Riccardo Andrea Leccese Na Na SuperMarket Food Place 19.0 20.0 25.0 30.0 33.0 26.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 41.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 519.0 324.0
41st Production Division Men 104 Darian Rubbel Kitefactory Anton-Kiteboars Rip Curl (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 42.0 38.0 37.0 (43.0) 43.0 43.0 32.0 35.0 30.0 32.0 505.0 332.0
42nd Production Division Men 21 Max Zakowski Cabrinha Cabrinha (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 32.0 65.0 DNF 44.0 36.0 39.0 42.0 37.0 36.0 34.0 560.0 365.0
43rd Production Division Men 36 Pedro Garijo Velasco Ozone Ozone (65.0 DNF) 37.0 19.0 (65.0 DNC) 18.0 25.0 (65.0 DNC) 42.0 31.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 562.0 367.0
44th Open Division Men 116 Gunnar Biniasch Flysurfer Magma Custom Boards Dakinehop.com, XCEL, GAS Fins, Triggernaut, Schwerelosigkite, Atlantis Spa Fuerteventura, Nutcase (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 65.0 DNF 49.0 36.0 39.0 38.0 29.0 65.0 DSQ 35.0 35.0 586.0 391.0
45th Production Division Men 103 francisco rubio best RRD Termiko 34.0 (65.0 DNF) 38.0 41.0 44.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 43.0 30.0 33.0 65.0 DNC 588.0 393.0
46th Production Division Men 117 RAJKO VODISEK ROYAL KITEBOARDING ROYAL KITEBOARDING (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 40.0 43.0 48.0 46.0 42.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNF 36.0 38.0 38.0 591.0 396.0
47th Open Division Men 113 Andoni Urrutia Royal Royal 31.0 (65.0 DNF) 37.0 33.0 50.0 45.0 34.0 40.0 (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 595.0 400.0
48th Production Division Men 143 marvin baumeister Core Carved IntheLoop Kiteboarding (65.0 DNC) 15.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 12.0 45.0 65.0 DNC 45.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 637.0 442.0
49th Production Division Men 136 Simone Vannucci ROYAL KITEBOARDING ROYAL KITEBOARDING 20.0 16.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 BFD) 41.0 40.0 (65.0 DSQ) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 637.0 442.0
50th Open Division Men 97 Henrik Baerentzen Royal Royal Handy Moving Systems (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 42.0 34.0 47.0 46.0 44.0 65.0 DNF 65.0 DNF 37.0 65.0 DNF 640.0 445.0
51st Production Division Men 111 Roy Rodwald   (65.0 DNF) 45.0 RDG (65.0 DNF) 45.0 47.0 41.0 41.0 34.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 643.0 448.0
52nd Production Division Men 132 theo sicallac North, Ion north (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 65.0 DNF 36.0 31.0 32.0 33.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 652.0 457.0
53rd Production Division Men 128 Nikolaus Ressig Kitejunkie Kitejunkie (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNF 34.0 65.0 DNC 45.0 46.0 65.0 DNF 39.0 37.0 656.0 461.0
54th Open Division Men 37 COU Sebastien Kite-Spirit (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DSQ) 65.0 DNC 27.0 65.0 DNC 37.0 28.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 677.0 482.0
55th Open Division Men 142 alvaro jose   (65.0 DNC) 28.0 33.0 35.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 681.0 486.0
56th Open Division Men 12 Jonas Steffen Ozone Underground FlyCamOne HD/ Schwerelosigkite / Oneill (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 41.0 40.0 46.0 (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 712.0 517.0
57th Open Division Men 23 Ranno Rumm RRD Estonia (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNF) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 12.0 65.0 DNF 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 727.0 532.0
58th Open Division Men 51 Rene Fleischer Airush, Flysurfer Airush ION, Surf Pirates (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 45.0 35.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 730.0 535.0
59th Open Division Men 96 morten hansen north north (65.0 DNF) 30.0 (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 745.0 550.0
60th Production Division Men 60 Erwin Gruber North North Exxtasy, Nutcase, Club Mistral (SkyRider) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNF) 43.0 (65.0 DNF) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 758.0 563.0
61st Open Division Men 145 Christopher Butzen Cabrinha Cabrinha Transcend Kiteboarding (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 44.0 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 759.0 564.0
62nd Open Division Men 141 Luis Nuno Morais Advance NJS MML (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 780.0 585.0
62nd Open Division Men 131 Hans Moeller Surfers Paradise (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 780.0 585.0
62nd Production Division Men 70 andrew ozog north north profistyle (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) (65.0 DNC) 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 65.0 DNC 780.0 585.0

Course Racing Women Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 3, To count: 9, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Alternative Low Point System
Rank Division Lycra Name NAT Sponsors R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st Production Division Women 134 steph Bridge edgewatersports/ION (4.0) (4.0) 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 0.7 (2.0) 0.7 0.7 0.7 16.3 6.3
2nd Open Division Women 92 Katja Roose Protest, Ion 0.7 0.7 (3.0) (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 0.7 (13.0 DNF) 2.0 2.0 32.1 14.1
3rd Open Division Women 102 Nayara Licariao Aton Sports Xtreme Boards 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 54.0 24.0
4th Open Division Women 135 Caroline Adrien NPX, Rockstar 2.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 (5.0) (5.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 47.0 32.0
5th Open Division Women 144 Melissa Gil Cabrinha NPX Dakine & Transcend (13.0 DNC) (5.0) (5.0) 5.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 RDG 4.0 3.0 58.0 35.0
6th Open Division Women 63 Kathrin Borgwardt   (13.0 DNF) (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 (13.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 84.0 52.0
7th Open Division Women 34 Christine Bönniger Kitejunkie.com, Windfinder.com (13.0 DNF) (13.0 DNF) (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 13.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 115.0 76.0
8th Production Division Women 118 Merve Ceylan The Marmara Collection, Kiteboard Turkey (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 7.0 13.0 DNC 8.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 134.0 95.0
9th Production Division Women 33 Nuria Goma Oakley, Teva, SkullCandy, YourMood (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 7.0 13.0 DNC 7.0 144.0 105.0
10th Production Division Women 137 Bilge Öztürk Kiteacademy TR (13.0 DNS) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 9.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 152.0 113.0
11th Open Division Women 146 Jessica Sickinger Transcend Kiteboarding (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 156.0 117.0
11th Open Division Women 15 Ines Correia TMN, Boarder Club Portugal, windsurf Point (13.0 RAF) (13.0 RAF) (13.0 RAF) 13.0 RAF 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 156.0 117.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com